Category C Passive Residency - living in Andorra relocation guide

Quick Search
Go to content

Main menu:

Category C Passive Residency

Residency
CATEGORY C - THE VIP SPORTS SCIENCE & ARTS CATEGORY



Category C
is a VIP category, there is no requirement for the additional investments as in Category A.  

This category is aimed at internationally accredited artists, scientists, sportsmen, performers and so on. it is intended for those persons who are internationally renowned and who decide to choose Andorra as a base to live in Europe. It will be determined purely on a case by case basis, with the absolute discretion of the Andorran Government.

85% of the professional activities must be carried on outside Andorra. As an example a professional cyclist would not be deemed in breach of this rule by competing in the Tour de France if it came through Andorra. Similarily a musician would be allowed to give concerts here, but not for exmple open a music school.

Please note that under this category you are not necessarily a tax/ fiscal resident since you have to be here for more than 183 days per year to become such. The minimum requirement for time in Andorra for this category is 90 days and movement here is not monitored, so the choice is yours.
You can also choose to become a fiscal resident if that is what you require, very simply by declaring that Andorra is your principle base of economic activity regardless of how long you actually stay here.

As with all categories an applicant in this Category must:


  • Show proof of sufficient means to support yourself and family. This is currently proven by bank certificate of 300% of the minimum salary and 100% additional for each dependent, this involves openeing a local account and depositing the required funds currently (2017) €35,692.92 and €11,897.64 for each dependent (including ALL children regardless of age).


  • Proof of private medical insurance valid for Andorra. You will require private medical insurance to satisfy the Immigration requirements for medical coverage in Andorra. The wording of the specific declaration that they require though contains THREE separate insurances and the translation from Catalan causes problems. In effect you require three insurances, namely medical, incapacity and old age. The latter causes the main problem in that insurance against old age simply does not exist. In this latter two policies, they are requiring all residents between the ages of 18 and 60 to have these extra covers. Incapacity is quite straight forward and may well be covered in by a medical insurance policy but old age will not be. For this final category of insurance, they require proof of a pension plan, and proof that is by having signed the pre-mentioned Immigration declaration that simply refers to insurance against old age! We can obtain all of these policies in Andorra where the declaration is guaranteed to be signed and the cost for all three insurance will start at around 1,300 euros annually. Please note that the pension plan portion of the insurance is fully refundable with profits at your 60th birthday. Residents under 18 and over 60 years old only require health insurance which can start at around 890 euros. If you have existing medical cover from an International insurer it may be possible to use this for medical and incapacity but Immigration are now making this very difficult administratively, it is best to speak to me first.



  • Produce a  rental contract or title to a property that complies with Immigration requirements.



  • Sign an undertaking that they will reside for a minimum of 90 days per year in Andorra.



  • Provide the appropriate police certificates legalised/Apostillised as required, and we will need to discuss this to determine exactly which police reports you will need and how to obtain them.



  • Pay to the Government (after the above documents have been accepted) a non-interest bearing bond (fully refundable upon departure) of €50,000 for the head of household and €10,000 for each dependent



AND

The applicant must produce the following documents:


Proof of their international standing, achievements and fame, and in order to prove that they require to submit:

  • A curriculum vitae detailing their qualifications, career and achievements,


  • All supporting documents that prove the above, including awards and accreditations (Don't forget the google links!)


  • The income for the previous year, and that means either the profit and loss accounts, balance sheets, or a declaration of income from the previous country of residency, where sportsmen are concerned a copy of the contract is sufficient.


Please note: Translations of all of the above are required in Catalan, they can be easily arranged in Andorra.


If you intend relocating with children, please see my section for  relocating to Andorra with a family where extra documents are required in support of children'a application.


The residency is granted initially for a period of 2 years, then for 2, 3 and then every 10 years. At renewal you do not have to be present, the documents required are obtained locally and the process is quite straightforward providing no changes have been arbitrarily made by the resident to areas such as insurance and banks without first seeking my advice.

If you are relocating with your spouse you must prove that you are still married, and I can advise on this relatively simple process of obtaining the correct Apostillised/ Legalised Marriage certificate. You should note that Immigration does not recognise the status of "partner" nor fiancé (e). As an unmarried couple you can apply together and live together but you will be required to pay the single bond each of € 50,000. (Once married or a civil partnership carried out in Andorra you can apply for the refund as you would have paid € 60,000 together as a married couple).

If you are a national of any of the former Eastern European States (Eastern Bloc non EU countries) then until it is announced to the contrary you will require considerably more documentary proof in support of your application. The requirements now demanded by Immigration for nationals of these countries are onerous and time consuming, we will need to discuss these requirements in detail, please contact me. These countries include ( but not exclusively) Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Albania, and all of the now independent but former dependencies of the Russian Federation.

As at February 2014 the former Eastern European States ( Eastern Bloc) now EXCLUDES ALL nationals of EU member states. This is a big change in Andorran policy since up until this date Andorra has not recognised member states of the EU as actually part of the EU for the purposes of Immigration to Andorra. If you have enquired before as a national of an EU country and  that includes Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia, then please contact me immediately, the door is now open.

So what do I do next?



Once you have satisfied your self with what is required the next step is to turn to the page titled 
 "Application Process"




 

Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu